Open Educational Resources (OER): Business & BTM

Can also narrow down to specific areas of Business using left navigation menu. This is a curated collection of many different Business-related open textbooks. CC licenses vary. Reviews, if any, are linked.

This is a project out of Washington community colleges, curating and creating open and low cost materials for high-enrollment courses. Click on the “Browse” button to view their course materials for BUS 101. Includes course modules and course resources.

Open online course; most materials used are under flexible copyright and can be copied/adapted under CC BY license

Click on “Business” in the top navigation

These are complete, open courses. All materials are under flexible copyright licenses and can be used/copied/adapted free of charge. Includes Technical Writing, Accounting, International Business, Economic, Management, and Marketing topics.

Publisher: University of Minnesota Libraries Publishing.
Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike

Fundamentals of Business (2016) is an openly licensed (CC BY NC SA 3.0) textbook designed for use in Virginia Tech’s Pamplin College of Business introductory level business course, MGT1104 Foundations of Business.

Video tutorials on Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, Entrepreneurship, and Finance and capital markets. Open access, can link to.

Continue to use left sidebar subjects to narrow. These linked results are for online courses, and licenses vary.

A long list of podcasts, lectures, videos; many from universities. Site does have a lot of ads.

Free videos, tutorials, and complete courses related to business. Scroll down to view “Free OpenLearn courses,” which also have icons to indicate video, audio, free course extract, and activities.

These are complete OER textbooks under flexible copyright licenses, so they can be edited and adapted. Some have reviews. Wide range of Business topics!

Online and publicly open Canvas course, separated into 9 modules. CC BY.

“A series of modules intended for use in Higher Education courses or by independent learners… the resource will be useful for instructors whose courses cover introductory communication skills, workplace communication, technical communication or business writing. The resources is openly available under a Creative Commons license, and may be reused or adapted. It contains four modules, each with its own lesson plans, assets, assessments and supporting materials.” Four modules: Foundations, Writing, Presentation, and Interpersonal. CC BY license

Links to over 60 self-paced “online trainings” that can also be viewed/downloaded in text. Some include additional materials, like workbooks. Resources in public domain because government agency, part of Open Government Initiative

Publisher: University of Minnesota Libraries Publishing
CC BY-NC-SA

Publisher: Saylor Foundation
CC BY-NC-SA

Publisher: University of Minnesota Libraries Publishing
CC BY-NC-SA

BC Campus. Communication Theory is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License, except where otherwise noted.

"This online rhetoric, provided by Dr. Gideon Burton of Brigham Young University, is a guide to the terms of classical and renaissance rhetoric."

BC Campus. Presentation Software by ABT Collaborative is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, except where otherwise noted.

Publisher: University of Minnesota Libraries Publishing
CC BY-NC-SA

Publisher: Ohio State University Libraries
CC BY-NC

BC Campus. Writing for Success - 1st Canadian Edition by Tara Horkoff, Scott McLean is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License, except where otherwise noted.

BC Campus. Writing in College: From Competence to Excellence by Amy Guptill, The College at Brockport, SUNY is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License, except where otherwise noted.

An open-access platform for anyone who wants to understand the economics of innovation, inequality, environmental sustainability, and more.

Lumen Learning

Lumen Learning

By Terianne Brown, Cynthia Foreman, Thomas Scheiding, and Openstax. A revised version of OpenStax Principles of Microeconomics 2e. CC Attribution.

A range of open texts, including introductory and intermediate texts and personal finance
Each text includes peer reviews, in-depth
info, and multiple formats.
Each text may have a different CC (Creative Commons) license
Open Textbook Library is a “a growing catalog of free, peer-reviewed, and openly-licensed textbooks” based out of University of Minnesota

Online journal with many freely available issues.

Accounting and Finance Research (AFR) is a double-blind peer-reviewed journal, published by Sciedu Press.All publications are open access in full text and free to download.

Overview: Accounting covers accounting principles and practices, the complete accounting cycle and creation of financial reports.
Material Type: Full Course, Lesson Plan

SBCTC’s Open Course Library, focused on community college-level courses in Washington
Course materials available via Google Docs, in folders for “Resources” and “Modules”
Note: Some Open Course Library resources are based on low-cost, traditional textbooks
Current courses included in this subject category:
ACCT 201 - Principles of Accounting I
ACCT 202 - Principles of Accounting II
ACCT 203 - Principles of Accounting III
BUS 101 - Introduction to Business
All CC BY 3.0 licenses (Creative Commons - Attribution)

Bookboon provides students with free textbooks written by professors from the world’s top universities, covering topics from Engineering and IT to Economics and Business.
Login required.

Textbooks by Anthony J. Cataldo II

BC Campus OpenEd is based in Canada, so there is an emphasis on Canadian-focused texts.
Textbook info pages include info and links to textbooks that have been faculty peer-reviewed, reviewed for accessibility, include ancillary materials, and/or have been adopted.

Openly licensed course
Published by Saylor.org Academy
10 major units
CC BY 3.0 license (Creative Commons - Attribution)
Also includes terms of use info about other materials used in the course

Lumen Learning resource

This Course Studies basic concepts of financial and managerial accounting. Viewpoint is that of the users of accounting information (especially managers) rather than the preparer (the accountant).

This book is intended for an undergraduate or MBA level Financial Accounting course.
CC BY-NC-SA

The International Journal of Digital Accounting Research is an open access journal founded in 2001. The IJDAR covers comprehensively the frontier of trends in accounting and information technologies. The aim of IJDAR is to contribute to advancing knowledge and understanding of both theory and practice in digital accounting, by promoting high quality applied and theoretical research.

An Open Access refereed Journal dedicated to publish empirical research that tests, extends, or builds Finance and Accounting theory and contributes to practice.

Freely accessible textbook (but not openly licensed).
2015 1st edition, by accounting professor Anthony Cataldo II at West Chester University (2nd edition published 2018, but only available for purchase)
Part of Digital Commons repository

The Journal of Accounting and Taxation (JAT) is a peer reviewed open access journal. The journal is published monthly and covers all areas of Accounting and Taxation.

Journal of Finance and Accounting is a peer-reviewed, open access journal that provides rapid publication of articles in all areas of finance and accounting. The goal of this journal is to provide a platform for scientists and academicians all over the world to promote, share, and discuss various new issues and developments in different areas of finance and accounting.

Khan Academy video lessons and practice questions
All Khan Academy resources freely available to use or link to, but some of their resources are openly licensed, with a CC BY NC 3.0 license (Creative Commons - Attribution - NonCommercial), as per their terms of use page

Overview: This course is an introduction to the use of accounting information by managers for decision making, performance evaluation and control. The course should be useful for those who intend to work as management consultants, for LFM (Leaders for Manufacturing) students, and in general, for those who will become senior managers.
Material Type: Full Course

Open Journal of Accounting (OJAcct) is an international journal dedicated to the latest advancement of all areas of accounting. The goal of this journal is to provide a platform for scientists and academicians all over the world to promote, share, and discuss various new issues and developments in different areas of accounting.

Overview: The University of North Georgia Press and Affordable Learning Georgia bring you Accounting I. Well-written and straightforward, Principles of Financial Accounting is a needed contribution to open source pedagogy in the business education world. Written in order to directly meet the needs of her students, this textbook developed from Dr. Christine Jonick’s years of teaching and commitment to effective pedagogy.

Series of videos explaining financial concepts