Library: Yom HaShoah: Holocaust Remembrance Day: Books and Articles

Online Encyclopedias

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Here you will find a large selection of specialized history encyclopedias. Off-campus users must sign in. basic information, overviews, brief history, summary, data and more.

Keyword Help

Consider using these words or their variations when searching:

Holocaust, Yom HaShoah, Jewish People, Antisemitism, Genocide, Pogrom, World War II, Memory, Nazi, Survivors, Personal Narratives

Articles

Search for research articles about the Holocaust in these library databases.

Academic Search Complete - Mostly full-text. Peer-reviewed/scholarly journals, reports, magazines, and newspapers. Covers a wide range of subjects.

EBSCOhost Databases - Some full-text. All-in-one search of multiple Ebsco databases. Includes peer reviewed/scholarly articles, magazines, ebooks, and more. This is a good starting point for most research.

ProQuest Databases - Mostly full-text. All-in-one search of multiple ProQuest databases. Find peer reviewed/scholarly articles, newspaper and magazine articles, and ebooks. A good starting place for most research.

Sample Articles:

Challenge Anti-Semitism Nature (London), 2018-04, Vol.556 (7702), p.407-407

Gender and the politics of Antisemitism by Schüler-Springorum, Stefanie. American Historical Review, 123,4 (2018) 1210-1222

Resisting Prejudice Every Day: Exploring Women’s Assertive Responses to Anti-Black Racism, Anti-Semitism, Heterosexism, and Sexism by Hyers, Lauri L. Sex Roles, 56,1-2 (2007) 1-12

Do Holocaust survivors show increased vulnerability or resilience to post-Holocaust cumulative adversity? by Shmotkin, Dov ; Shrira, Amit ; Palgi, Yuval ; Ben-Ezra, Menachem. Journal of traumatic stress, 2010, Vol.23 (3), p.367-375

Cultural Dehumanization in Holocaust Testimonials by Luna, Aniuska M; Moghaddam, Fathali. Peace and conflict, 2018-05, Vol.24 (2), p.250-254

“Ordinary Men,” Extraordinary Circumstances: Historians, Social Psychology, and the Holocaust by Overy, Richard. Journal of social issues, 2014-09, Vol.70 (3), p.515-530

e-Books

In addition to the books on the shelves, the library offers over 50,000 titles on the web through our subscriptions to online book collections. EBSCOhost Ebook Collection and Ebook Central provide access to digital books that can be accessed 24 hours a day, seven days a week. You can search each of these collections separately or all-in-one through the Library Catalog.