Your Seattle Central College librarians have created and collected tutorials to help students start research, find sources, use the web, and more.
All about the services and sources your library offers.
Made just a few years ago, but my how the library has changed! The services are still the same, though, and you might enjoy the vintage feel of this library introduction!
Tutorials in this section will help you get started on your research assignment. They include:
This tutorial, created by SCC librarians to help students prepare for library workshops, can also "stand alone." It will help students understand the information timeline and different types of sources. The worksheet in the box on the left can be used as an assessment.
From the SCCC library! This tutorial will help students find and generate search terms, or keywords, so they can more easily search library tools such as the catalog and databases.
This video mentions using the library reference collection, including subject encyclopedias, for finding search terms. You can find a tutorial on finding and using these encyclopedias on the Understand the Use the Reference Collection page.
Watch this tutorial for help finding reference sources (background information) in the library's online databases.
This section contain tutorials to help you find, select, and use sources for your research assignments.
And here are some tutorials will help you become a more effective searcher.
Watch this tutorial for help finding reference sources (background information) in the library's online databases.
This tutorial, created by SCC librarians, can be used to prepare for library workshop or as a standalone video to help students use the library catalog to find items in our collection.
This tutorial provides an excellent explanation of databases and why they're useful. It was created by the librarians at Yavapai College.
This is a great tutorial to help students understand what scholarly articles are, how they are written, and why they are important.
At the end of the tutorial, the "Ask Us" service for the library that created this video is shown. You can find the Seattle Central College Library's "Ask A Librarian" page at https://libguides.seattlecentral.edu/library/ask. Students can use this page to contact a librarian with questions about research.
This is an short and clear tutorial to help students read scholarly articles.
If you want to know whether the Seattle Central College library has access to a specific article, this tutorial will show you how to find that information. This can be helpful for following the citations from other articles you've read during your research.
This tutorial will help students understand how to use keywords more effectively in search tools like the catalog and databases. It was created by librarians at Western University.
This tutorial is a great overview of CRAAP, a system for evaluating all types of sources. It was created by the library at Western University.
For information about research help at Central, you can visit our Ask a Librarian page at https://libguides.seattlecentral.edu/library/ask.
This video provides a visual-only introduction to the CRAAP evaluation system.
This tutorial is great for students with some familiarity with library databases and search techniques. It will help students search library databases more effectively.
This video will help students use the library catalog to find DVDs and CDs about a research topic.
This section contains tutorials to help you use the web more effectively and efficiently when completing research assignments.
This tutorial from Utah State University Library explains how to use Google Scholar to find scholarly articles and books, and explore related sources.
The tutorial includes the example of "Full text at Utah State" links in the right-hand column of the search results. If you add Seattle Central College links to your search results, you will see the words "ViewIt@SeattleCentral" instead. See the instructions below the video to adding these links.
To add "ViewIt@SeattleCentral" links to your search results, follow these steps:
This tutorial will help students understand how to use Wikipedia for starting academic research.
This tutorial applies the CRAAP source evaluation methods to websites and includes examples.
The video ends with the recommendation to ask a librarian for help if you have any questions about this topic. You can find the Seattle Central College Library's Ask a Librarian page at https://libguides.seattlecentral.edu/library/ask.
This tutorial describes an additional method of evaluating websites. The first two minutes of the video also describe why evaluating websites is important.
This tutorial provides an excellent explanation of databases and why they're useful. It was created by the librarians at Yavapai College.
Tutorials in this section will help you cite sources and avoid plagiarism. They include:
This tutorial from the NCSU Libraries explains why citation is important for students for both student authors and those reading their work.
This tutorial gives the basics of features in NoodleTools, including creating bibliographies and works cited pages.
This video, which was created by another library, begins with the selection of NoodleTools on the library website. To find the Seattle Central College NoodleTools link, click on "Cite" on the left side of the library homepage. From the Cite page, select the "NoodleTools" link.
Tutorials in this section can be used to prepare students for library workshops. Each includes a worksheet that students should prepare and print before they come to the workshop. They include:
This tutorial, created by SCC librarians to help students prepare for library workshops, can also "stand alone." It will help students understand the information timeline and different types of sources.
This video demonstrates how to use the library's online resources to find reference material to begin research.
This tutorial, created by SCC librarians, can be used to prepare for library workshop or as a standalone video to help students use the library catalog to find items in our collection.
Tutorials in this section will help you understand the academic research process.
• Research is a process: Research is iterative and depends on asking increasingly complex questions.
• Scholarship is a conversation: Ongoing communication occurs within a community of scholars resulting in new insights, discoveries and perspectives.
• Credibility is contextual: Credibility depends on many factors including the author, audience and purpose.
• Format matters: When evaluating your resources, examine the format. The way a document is presented indicates its strengths and weaknesses.
• Searching is strategic: Doing academic research is hard, but there are some ways to make your searching more efficient and productive.
This tutorial will help students understand that research is iterative and depends on asking increasingly complex questions.
This tutorial explains how ongoing communication occurs within a community of scholars resulting in new insights, discoveries and perspectives.
This tutorial will help students understand that credibility depends on many factors including the author, audience and purpose.
This tutorial will help students examine format when evaluating their resources. It will explain how the way a document is presented, indicates its strengths and weaknesses.
This tutorial will offer students some ways to make their searching more efficient and productive.
