In the study of history as an academic discipline, a primary source (also called original source or evidence) is an artifact, a document, a recording, or other source of information that was created at the time under study.
Extensive digital collection of original photographs and documents about the Northwest Coast and Plateau Indian cultures, complemented by scholarly essays.
Use this site to access cultural heritage collections and exhibits from libraries, museums, and archives from across the country. Find photographs, maps, and book for Washington State using an interactive map.
Features digitized materials selected from the Library's special collections, including historical photographs, documents, city directories, and much more.
thirteen projects bring together nearly one hundred video oral history interviews and Several thousand photographs, documents, and digitized newspaper articles. Included are films, slide shows, and lesson plans for teachers.
Electronic records from both State and Local agencies that have permanent legal, fiscal or historical value, including records for marriages, land transactions, births, deaths, the census, etc.
Provides free public access to a wide range of significant resources on water in the Western United States.
Additional Northwest Archives
Archives house collections of primary documents used for historical research.
Tips for finding relevant archives:
Check the lists of archives below.
Think about your topic's geographical connections and think about where archive collections might be located nearby. Remember that most universities, city libraries, museums, and government agencies contain archives of some kind.
Try Google. Conduct keyword searches for your topic. For example, you could search for archives AND Alaska Yukon exposition to find archives for this event.
The Pacific Northwest Historical Documents database is a collection of original, diaries, letters, reminiscences and political documents. These documents recount the early settlement of Washington and the establishment of homesteads and towns and describe the hardships faced by many of the early pioneers.
Perform a keyword search and limit to Format: Archival Material. Results may be digitized primary sources, but more likely you will get results for primary sources along with the location of the archive in which they are housed.
