Use these online encyclopedias to find general overview information on a broad range of topics related to the Occupy movement, such as race relations or the history of activism.
Encyclopedia of Activism and Social Justice 3v, 2007
Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History 6v, 2nd ed. 2006
Encyclopedia of Gender and Society 2v, 2009
Encyclopedia of Race and Racism 3v, 2009
Encyclopedia of Race, Ethnicity, and Society 3v, 2008
Encyclopedia of Social Problems 2v, 2008
Encyclopedia of Social Psychology 2v, 2007
Encyclopedia of Social Theory 2v, 2005
Poverty in America: An Encyclopedia 2008
Social Policy: Essential Primary Sources 2007
~Visit the e-Reference Shelf for many more.
A Database is an specialized search engine for finding articles, typically provided by a library. Most allow keyword and subject searches to find full-text articles and citations to articles.
All of these books are currently shelved in the front corner of the library in the display case, near the "Free Your Mind" display and the library entrance.
These reference books may provide context, in-depth analysis and dicussion, a broad view of a specific topic, perspectives of experts in the field, and historical information on issues related to the Occupy movement. They can be found in the Central Library reference collection.
|
Revolutionary Movements in World History |
D295.R49 2006 |
|
Activists, Rebels, and Reformers |
HN17.5.E534 2001 |
|
Encyclopedia of Activism and Social Justice |
HM671.E53 2007 |
|
Encyclopedia of Globalization |
JZ1318.E63 2007 |
|
The Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy |
HF1373.P75 2009 |
|
Poverty in the United States: An Encyclopedia |
HC110.P6P598 2004 |
|
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology |
HM425.B53 2007 |
|
Comprehensive Handbook of Social Work and Social Welfare |
HV40.C635 2008 |
|
Encyclopedia of American Government and Civics |
JK9.G46 2009 |
|
Culture Wars in America |
HN90.M6U85 2010 |
|
Encyclopedia of Community |
HM756.E53 2003 |
|
Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History... |
HQ76.3.U5E53 2004 |
|
Encyclopedia of Social Issues |
HN57 .E59 1997 |
|
Encyclopedia of Social Psychology |
HM1007.E53 2007 |
|
Encyclopedia of Women’s Issues Worldwide |
HQ1236.5.A35G74 2003 |
|
U.S. Environmental Policy and Politics |
GE180.U185 2010 |
|
Historical Dictionary of the Green Movement |
GE195.P36 2007 |
|
Berkshire Encyclopedia of Sustainability |
GE140.B47 2010 |
|
Statistical Abstract of the United States (annual) |
HA202 |
